This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Indigofera tinctoria

PDFPrintEmail
Indigofera tinctoria a shrub 2mt. high, found nearly throughout India
Botanical Name
Indigofera tinctoria
Common Name
Common Indigo, Indian Indigo
Synonyms
Indigofera tinctoria. Linn (Fl. Br. Ind.) in part.
Collection Locale
Throughout India
Altitude
Up to 1500ft.
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
60-80%
Characteristics
Perennial
Plant Average Height
2mt.

General Description:

Indigofera tinctoria a shrub 2mt. high, found nearly throughout India, mainly as an escape from cultivation. Leaves are1-3 inch. long, with 7-13 leaflets; leaves are green when fresh, grayish black when drying, tender branches bluish red in color , flowers red and sessile ;pods glabrescent, slightly curved or straight, ¾-1 in. long. This species is very variable. It is considered to be Asian in origin, though it has been recorded as occurring wild in Africa. it is used as inflammatory, anti diabetic, anti epilective, anti bacterial, anti oxidant, antihelminthic.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed