This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Sesbania sesban

PDFPrintEmail
Sesbania sesban a soft wooded, quick-growing short lived shrub
Botanical Name
Sesbania sesban
Common Name
Common sesban, Egyptian rattle pod
Synonyms
Sesbania Cannabina (Retz.) Pers. Syn. Sesbania tchadica A. Chev
Seed Collection period
May-July
Seed Longevity
Very Short Lived (1-6 Months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not reuqired
Usual Germination
75-90%
Characteristics
Timber, Carts, Rly. Sleepers, Fodder, Oil
Seed Counts per KG
7500
Plant Average Height
4-8mt.

General Description:

Sesbania sesban a soft wooded, quick-growing short lived shrub, 4-8mt. high, found cultivated throughout the plains of India up to an altitude of 1200m. Leaves 7.5-15cm long paripinnate, leaflets 8-20 pairs, linear-oblong, glabrous, entire, mucronate to acuminate, 6.0-25.0mm x 2.5-6.0mm, flowers yellow or yellow spotted red to purple or with standard petals coloured purple or brown form outside, in 8-10 flowered, lax, axillary racemes, 2.5-14.0cm long; pods 12.5-22.5cm x 0.25-0.37cm; pendulous, weak, distinctly torulose, twisted, sharply beaked, 20-30 seeded and sepate.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/