This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Vicia faba

PDFPrintEmail
Vicia faba a hardy, erect, simple-stemmed annual 1 mt. tall native of N. Africa and N.W. Asia
Botanical Name
Vicia faba
Common Name
Broad Bean, Field Bean
Synonyms
Vicia anthelmintica Willd. Faba sativa Moench.
Seed Collection period
July-September
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
70-80%
Characteristics
Simple-stemmed annual
Plant Average Height
1mt.

General Description:

Vicia faba a hardy, erect, simple-stemmed annual 1 mt. tall native of N. Africa and N.W. Asia, introduced into India and at present widely cultivated all over the country for the beans which are used as a vegetable. Leaves pinnate, leaflets 1-3 pairs, elliptic to oblong, 5-10cm long obtuse buyt apiculate; flowers in small racemes, white with large purplish blotches; pods variable, up to 40cm long, thick, up to 10 seeded; seeds brown, green, purplish, or black, much compressed.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/