This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Vigna sinensis

PDFPrintEmail
Vigna sinensis a sub-erect, trailing or climbing, bushy annual, with glabrous stems
Botanical Name
Vigna sinensis
Common Name
Cow pea, southern pea, blackeye pea, macassar bean, rope bean
Synonyms
Vigna sinensis (L.) Savi; Vigna sinensis Endl.; Vigna catjang (Burm.) Walp, Vigna malosana Baker
Collection Locale
Tropical and sub-tropical
Altitude
Upto 1700mt.
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Characteristics
Erect annual
Seed Counts per KG
5,000-12,000
Plant Average Height
15-80 cm

General Description:

Vigna sinensis a sub-erect, trailing or climbing, bushy annual, with glabrous stems, found in the warmer parts throughout India, mostly under cultivation. Leaves pinnate: leaflets 7.5-15 cm. long, ovate, flowers in recemes, white, pale violet or purple in colour with an yellow eye, turning yellow when faded; pods variable, up to 90 cm long. 10-20 seeded: seeds varying in size, shape and colour.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/