This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Podocarpus macrophyllus

PDFPrintEmail
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Kusamaki or Inumaki) is a conifer
Botanical Name
Podocarpus macrophyllus
Common Name
Kusamaki, Inumaki, Buddhist Pine, Fern Pine
Collection Locale
Himalayas, INDIA
Altitude
1700-4700 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-3 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
30-55%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
approx 10000

Podocarpus macrophyllus (Kusamaki or Inumaki) is a conifer in the genus Podocarpus, family Podocarpaceae. It is the northernmost species of the genus, native to southern Japan and China. Kusamaki (クサマキ) and Inumaki (犬槇) are Japanese names for this tree, and Kusamaki is increasingly being used as the English name as well, replacing the old, botanically inaccurate names Buddhist Pine and Fern Pine (it is not a pine). In China, it is known as 羅漢松 luohan song, which literally means "arhat pine".

It is a small to medium size evergreen tree, reaching 20 m tall. The leaves are strap-shaped, 6–12 cm long, and about 1 cm broad, with a central midrib. The cones are borne on a short stem, and have 2-4 scales, usually only one (sometimes two) fertile, each fertile scale bearing a single apical seed 10–15 mm. When mature, the scales swell up and become reddish purple, fleshy and berry-like, 10–20 mm long; they are then eaten by birds, which disperse the seeds in their droppings.

(+) Read more on WIKI

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/