This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Apium graveolens

PDFPrintEmail
Apium graveolens an erect, annual or biennial herb
Botanical Name
Apium graveolens
Common Name
Celery
Synonyms
Apium graveolens Linn.,?Apium dulce Mill., Apium graveolens subsp. butronensis (D.Gómez & G.Monts.) Aizpuru, Apium graveolens var. butronensis D.Gómez & G.Monts., Apium graveolens var. maritimum Dumort.,Apium integrilobum Hayata,Apium lobatum Gilib., Apium lusitanicum Mill., Apium palustre Thore, Apium rapaceum Mill., Apium celleri Gaertn., Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh., Apium graveolens f. lusita
Collection Locale
Foot-hills of north-west Himalayas,outline hills of Punjab, Himanchal Pradesh & U.P
Altitude
2286mt.
Seed Collection period
Aug. - Sep.
Characteristics
Biennial, Flavouring in dishes, medicinal uses
Plant Average Height
2.4mt.

General Description:

Apium graveolens an erect, annual or biennial herb, native to Europe and now naturalised and occurring wild in the foot-hills of north-western Himalayas and the outlying hills of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. Roots succulent, well-developed, numerous; stems branching, angular or fistular, conspicuously jointed, up to 2.4m in height; leaves oblong to obovate, 7-18cm long, pinnate or trifoliolate, radical leaves with large deeply lobed segments, cauline tripartite; segments once or twice trifid, coarsely toothed; leaflets ovate to sub-orbicular, 3-lobed, 2.0-4.5cm long; flowers white or greenish white very small, in short-peduncled or sessile compound umbels; fruit a schizocarp consisting of two mericarps, suborbicular to ellipoid greyish brown to brown with pale ridges, 1.2mm in diam, aromatic and slightly biter.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/