This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Elettaria cardamomum

PDFPrintEmail
Elettaria cardamomum a tall herbaceous perennial
Botanical Name
Elettaria cardamomum
Common Name
Cardamom, Lesser Cardamom, Malabar cardamom, Ceylon cardamom
Synonyms
Elettaria cardamomum Maton
Collection Locale
Coastal areas, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1200 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct-Nov
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
50-80%
Characteristics
Herbaceous, Perennial.
Plant Average Height
12ft.

General Description:

Elettaria cardamomum a tall herbaceous perennial, with branching subterranean rootstock, from which arise a number of upright leafy shoots, 5-12ft. high, bearing alternate, elliptical or lanceolate sheathing leaves, 1-3 ft long. Flowers borne in panicles, 2-4 ft long, arising from the base of vegetative shoots; panicles upright at first and ultimateliy pendient or prostrate; flowers about 1.5 inches long, white or pale green in colour with a central lip streaked with violet, borne in a close series on the rachis; they are bisexual, but self-sterile, and open in succession from the base towards the tip. Furits trilocular capsules, fusiform to ovoid, pale green to yellow in colour, containing 15-20 hard, browinish black, angled and rugose seeds, covered by a thin mucilaginous membrane. The herb is also helpful in treating gum and teeth infections, throat congestion and kidney disorders. It is sensitive to drought and water-logging.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/