This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Myristica fragrans

PDFPrintEmail
Myristica fragrans a dioecious or occasionally monoecious evergreen
Botanical Name
Myristica fragrans
Common Name
Nutmeg Tree
Synonyms
Murraya fragrans Houtt.
Collection Locale
Madras, India
Altitude
Upto 2,242 ft
Seed Collection period
July - Oct.
Seed Longevity
6 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
60-80%
Characteristics
Evergreen, aromatic tree
Plant Average Height
30-40 ft

General Description:

Myristica fragrans is a dioecious or occasionally monoecious evergreen, aromatic tree, usually 30-40 ft high, but sometimes reaching a height of 20m or more. Bark greyish black, longitudinally fissured in old trees; leaves elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, coriaceous; flowers in umbellate cymes, cremy yellow, fragrant; fruits yellow, broadly pyriform or globose, 6-9 cm long, glabrous, often drooping; pericarp fleshy, 1.25 cm thick, splitting in 2 halves at maturity; seed broadly ovoid, arillate, albuminous, with a shell-like purplish brown testa; aril red, fleshy, laciniate. M. fragrans is a native of Moluccas, not cultivated in many tropical countries of both hemispheres. In India it is grown in Madras state (Nilgiris, Coimbatore, Salem, Ramanathapuram, Tirunelveli, Kanyakumari and Madurai districts: a few trees are found in various localities in Kerela, Assam and other states.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/