This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Nigella sativa

PDFPrintEmail
Nigella sativa a small herb, 45cm high, native of Levant,
Botanical Name
Nigella sativa
Common Name
Small Fennel, Black Cumin, Black Onion Seed, Blackseed, Black Caraway, Nutmeg Plant
Synonyms
Nigella sativa Linn.
Collection Locale
Throughout India
Altitude
230mt.-1200mt.
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
90%
Characteristics
Annuals, Herbs
Seed Counts per KG
68000
Plant Average Height
12-18 in.

General Description:

Nigella sativa a small herb, 12-18 in. high, native of Levant, said to be cultivated or occasionally found as a weed of cultivation in Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Bihar and Assam. Leaves 2-3 pinnatisect, 2.5 - 5.0 cm long, cut into linear - lanceolate segments; flowers pale blue, 20 - 2.5cm across, without an involucre, on solitary long peduncles; seeds trigonous, black, rugulose tubercular.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/