This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Piper nigrum

PDFPrintEmail
Piper nigrum a branching, climbing perennial shrub,
Botanical Name
Piper nigrum
Common Name
Black Pepper
Synonyms
P. nigrum Linn.
Seed Collection period
Dec. - Jan.
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n

General Description:

Piper nigrum a branching, climbing perennial shrub, mostly found cultivated in the hot and moist parts of India, Ceylong and other tropical countries. Branches stout, trailing and rooting at the nodes; leaves entire, 12.5-17.5 by 5.0 - 12.5cm, very variable in breadth, sometimes glaucous beneth, base acute rounded or cordate, equal or unequal; flowers minute in spikes, usually dioecious, but often the female bears 2 anthers, and the male, a pistillode; fruiting spikes very variable in length and robustness, rachis glabrous; fruits ovoid or globose, bright red when ripe; seeds usually globose, testa thin, albumin hard.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/