This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Allamanda cathartica

PDFPrintEmail
Allamanda cathartica an erect, evergreen, variable shrub
Botanical Name
Allamanda cathartica
Common Name
Campanilla, Golden Trumpet
Synonyms
A. cathartica Linn.
Collection Locale
Tropical terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1700 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept. - Oct.
Seed Longevity
2-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 21000
Plant Average Height
20ft.

General Description:

Allamanda cathartica an erect, evergreen, variable shrub, up to 4m in height, widely grown in Indian gardens. It is native to Guyana and naturalized in many parts of central, eastern and southern India, and in Andaman Islands. Leaves whorled, obovate to oblong-lanceolate, 8-12cm x 2.5-4.0cm, wavy; flowers large, showy, bright- or golden-yellow, in terminal, cymose panicles; capsules prickly; seeds many, obovate, flat, winged.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/