This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Bambusa arundinacea

PDFPrintEmail
Bambusa arundinacea a graceful, spinous bamboo
Botanical Name
Bambusa arundinacea
Common Name
The spiny or Thorny Bamboo
Synonyms
B. arundinacea (Retz.) Roxb.; Gamble (F1 Br Ind) in part, syn. B. bambos Druce
Collection Locale
Throughout India
Altitude
2100mt.
Seed Collection period
Feb. - March
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
25000-30000
Plant Average Height
Upto 40mt.

General Description:

Bambusa arundinacea a graceful, spinous bamboo, distributed throughout the moist parts of India, up to an altitude of 1,250m, particularly near river banks; native to south-east Asia, also cultivated in the plains of North-West India, and on the hills of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.  It flowers gregariously once in 30-40 years.  Rhizomes short, stout, knotty; culms dense, reaching 24-30m in  height and 15-17cm in diam, green, hollow, purplish green when young, turning golden yellow, with prominent nodes and long internodes, lower ones rooting, often sub-angular, flexuous; leaves linear or linear-lanceolate, 7-18cm x 2-20mm; flowers in large panicles, sometimes occupying the whole culm; caryopsis oblong 5-8mm long, grooved on one side. The sprouts are acrid, bitter, laxative and are useful in inflammations, ulcers and wounds. Extract is used to treat various inflammatory conditions.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/