This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Adina cordifolia

PDFPrintEmail
Adina cordifolia or Haldu, a large, unbranched deciduous tree, grows up to
Botanical Name
Adina cordifolia
Common Name
Kadam or Kadamba
Synonyms
Adina cordifolia (Roxb.) Hook. f. ex Brandis, Nauclea cordifolia Roxb.
Collection Locale
plains of India and in the lower Himalayans,(Sub-himalyan tract)
Altitude
900mt.
Seed Collection period
Jan. - Mar.
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Hot water treatment
Usual Germination
50%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Medicinal, Ornamental, Bobbins, Timber, Fodder
Seed Counts per KG
11000000
Plant Average Height
18mt.

General Description:

Adina cordifolia or Haldu, a large, unbranched deciduous tree, grows up to a height of 18mt, and is evenly distributed across India, from sub-Himalayan Region to Eastern Ghats. The bark is light gray, about 1.8cm thick and exfoliating in patches, while the wood is light red inside with white streaks. The ovate leaves are 10-30cm in diameter, and flowers are yellow in globose heads. The pods split into two dehiscent cocci to produce minute seeds. Adina cordifolia Seeds are brown and turbinate, with a bifid wing at one end and a tail other end. The tree is an important source of timber and its bark possesses medicinal properties.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed