This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Aesculus indica

PDFPrintEmail
Aesculus indica or Himalayan horse chestnut, is a spectacular tree
Botanical Name
Aesculus indica
Common Name
Himalyan chestnut, Indian horse chestnut
Synonyms
A. marmelos (Linn.) Correa ex Roxb.
Collection Locale
Kashmir to west Nepal
Altitude
900-3600m
Seed Collection period
Oct. -Nov.
Seed Longevity
6 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Stratifiation
Usual Germination
80-90%
Characteristics
Timber, Fodder, Fruit, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
35-44
Plant Average Height
30mt.

General Description:

Aesculus indica or Himalayan horse chestnut, is a spectacular tree with pinkish white blossoms. The tree grows between 20-30 m in height and about 8 m in spread. The bark is gray-green and exfoliates upwards in long and thin bands. The leaves are about 30 cm long, with 5-9 thin leaflets. There are 4 petals in Aesculus indica flowers, the upper pair is white and the lower is pink. The smooth fruits are yellow in color and contain a single shiny brown seed. Aesculus indica seeds measure about 3.5 cm in diameter, and are cream white from inside. The tree is tolerant to almost all kinds of soils, but prefers a well drained environment. Aesculus indica seeds possess medicinal properties and are also eaten by cattle in India. The seeds are also eaten by humans during famines, but they have to be pre-steeped in water for removal of toxins. The wood is also used in India for making decorative items and tea boxes. Aesculus indica trees generally require low maintenance but sometimes may be infected with canker.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/