This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Albizia lebbeck

PDFPrintEmail
Albizia lebbeck or Woman's Tongue Tree, a medium-sized
Botanical Name
Albizia lebbeck
Common Name
Lebbeck, Lebbek Tree, Flea Tree, Frywood, Koko and Womans tongues Tree
Synonyms
Albizia lebbeck Benth., Acacia lebbeck (L.) Willd. Acacia lebbek (L.) Willd.,Acacia macrophylla Bunge Acacia speciosa (Jacq.) Willd.,Albizia latifolia B. Boivin Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. var. leucoxylon Hassk.,Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. var. pubescens Haines,Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. var. rostrata Haines, Albizia lebbek sensu auct. Feuilleea lebbeck (L.) Kuntze, Inga borbonica Hassk., Ing
Collection Locale
Tropical areas INDIA
Altitude
1500 to 5500 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct-Nov
Seed Longevity
1-2 years
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification, hot water treatment
Usual Germination
50-60%
Characteristics
Medicinal, Ornamental, timber
Seed Counts per KG
5000-12000
Plant Average Height
18–30 mt.

General Description

Albizia lebbeck or Woman's Tongue Tree, a medium-sized deciduous tree, grows up to a height of 30 m, with a large and spreading crown, up to 30 m across. The tree is a native to Indo-Malasia and northern Australia, and was later successfully introduced in India. The bark is rough, gray and flaky, and stems are grayish-brown. Albizia lebbeck leaves are bipinnate, with upto 5 pinnae across a 8-9 cm long rachis. The 5-10cm long rachilla bears 3-11 pairs of leaflets, which are oblong or asymmetric. Fragrant flowers are present in terminal or axillary semi-globular clusters of 15-40 flowers. Albizia lebbeck flowers are creamy-white in color, with pale green tip, and turn dark yellow with age. The indehiscent Pods are glabrous and measure 12-35 cm in length, and 3 - 6 cm in width. Pods are yellowish-brown in color and contain 3-12 seeds. Albizia lebbeck seeds are brown-colored, ellipsoidal and flattened, and require less pretreatment for successful germination. Albizia lebbeck is drought tolerant and thrives well in a wide range of soils. The tree is a good soil binder a is frequently used for soil erosion control, along with the other uses a source of hardwood and forage.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed