This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Ficus benjamina

PDFPrintEmail
Ficus benjamina is a large tree with drooping, glabrous branches
Botanical Name
Ficus benjamina
Common Name
Weeping Fig, Benjamins Fig, or the Ficus Tree, golden fig, Java fig, tropic-laurel, Chinese banyan
Synonyms
Ficus benjamina L
Collection Locale
Plains of the South and west, INDIA
Altitude
up to 1500 ft
Seed Collection period
June-July
Seed Longevity
3 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Shrub, ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
75000-80000
Plant Average Height
60ft

General Description:

Ficus benjamina is a large tree with drooping, glabrous branches, growing up to 60 feet in height, and 70 feet in spread. The bark is thin and the branches droop with the growing age of the tree. Leaves are petioled, shining, thinly corlaceous, broadly ovate-elliptic in shape, pinnate, evergreen, green in colour and measure 2-4inches in length, and 3-6cm in breadth. Ficus benjamina flowers are non-showy, and rarely bloom. Fruits are round in shape, red colored, fleshy, and measure less than 0.5 inches in length. Ficus benjamina seeds are very rare to find, since the tree hardly blooms, and are placed under a thin layer of soil, or on a moist paper, under the sun, for successful germination. Ficus benjamina is widely cultivated as an ornamental and shade tree. Moreover, Ficus benjamina bonsai are also very popular due to its shade and drought tolerant properties.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/