This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Ficus elastica

PDFPrintEmail
Ficus elastica A large, handsome evergreen tree
Botanical Name
Ficus elastica
Common Name
Assam Rubber, India Rubber
Synonyms
(Hevea brasilensis) Ficus elastica Roxb.
Collection Locale
Humid plains of INDIA
Altitude
500-1500 ft
Seed Collection period
June-July
Seed Longevity
3 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
65-75%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Timber, Specimen Tree
Seed Counts per KG
260000-300000
Plant Average Height
40mt.

General Description:

Ficus elastica is a large, handsome evergreen tree, with a dense crown of dark green foliage and spreading branches, epiphytic in early stages, attaining a height up to 40mt. when full grown; aerial roots numerous, often much buttressed and fluted in the trunk; leaves elliptic or obovate, entire, basally acute, 5-10 in. long, coriaceous, with prominent midribs; bak greyish or reddish brown, fairly smooth but scurfy, flowers are numerous, monoecious, creamy, yellow or green, in axillary pubescent panicles, sweet-scented, small; female flowers apical, the more numerous male flowers lateral in the inflorescence; petals absent; fruit a 3-lobed, 3-seeded ellipsoidal capsule, each carpel with 1 seed; seeds ellipsoidal, variable in size, 2.5–3 cm long, mottled brown, lustrous, weighing 2–4 g each.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/