This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Ficus religiosa

PDFPrintEmail
Ficus religiosa, commonly known as the Bodhi Tree or Peepal
Botanical Name
Ficus religiosa
Common Name
Sacred Fig, Bo tree
Synonyms
F. religiosa Linn.
Collection Locale
Humid Plains of the INDIA
Altitude
500-4500 ft
Seed Collection period
June-July
Seed Longevity
3 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
45%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Shrub, ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
495000

General Description:

Ficus religiosa, commonly known as the Bodhi Tree or Peepal, is a large deciduous tree, growing up to 30 m in height, and trunk diameter of up to 3 m, at breast height. The tree is a native to the Indian Subcontinent, Indochina and south-west China. The bark is light gray in color, with peelings in patches. The leaves are leathery, green colored, slightly egg-shaped, pointed at the tip, and cordate at the base, measuring 4-8 inches in length and 3-5 inches in width. Being a monoecious tree, male and female flowers grow on the same tree. Ficus religiosa flowers are pollinated by fig wasps. Ficus religiosa seeds are very rare to to find and are highly prized. The tree is considered as sacred in Hindi and Buddhist cultures. Gautam Buddha is believed to have achieved enlightenment, while sitting under Ficus religiosa. In India, the tree is grown near temples and praying spaces at home.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/