This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Ficus glomerata

PDFPrintEmail
Ficus racemosa (syn. Ficus glomerata Roxb.) is a species of plant in the Moraceae family.
Botanical Name
Ficus glomerata
Common Name
Cluster Fig, Goolar (Gular) Fig
Synonyms
Ficus racemosa, Ficus lucescens, Ficus racemosa var. elongate
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 2700 ft
Seed Collection period
June-July
Seed Longevity
3 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
CW1 S+CW
Usual Germination
40-70%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, fruit, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
2200-2400
Plant Average Height
18mt.

General Description:

Ficus racemosa (syn. Ficus glomerata Roxb.) is a species of plant in the Moraceae family. Popularly known as the Cluster Fig Tree or Goolar (Gular) Fig, this is native to Australasia, South-East Asia and the Indian Subcontinent. It is unusual in that its figs grow on or close to the tree trunk.In India the tree and its fruit are called gular in the north and atti in the south.The fruits are a favorite staple of the common Indian macaque. In Vietnam, it is called sung. The flowers are pollinated by very small wasps that crawl through the opening in search of a suitable place to reproduce (lay eggs) and without this pollinator service fig trees cannot reproduce by seed.

In historical times both Hindu and Buddhist ascetics on their way to Taxila, (Original name is Taksha Sila) travelling through vast areas of Indian forests used to consume the fruit during their travels. One challenge to vegetarians were the many fig wasps that one finds when opening a gular fig. One way to get rid of them was to break the figs into halves or quarters, discard most of the seeds and then place the figs into the midday sun for an hour. Gular fruit are almost never sold commercially because of this problem.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/