This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Trachycarpus fortunei

PDFPrintEmail
Trachycarpus fortunei grows to 12–20m, 10-40ft. tall on a single stem up to 15–30 cm
Botanical Name
Trachycarpus fortunei
Common Name
Chusan Palm, Windmill Palm or Chinese Windmill Palm
Synonyms
Chamaerops excelsa hort. Chamaerops fortunei Hook. T. wagnerianus hort. ex Becc
Collection Locale
Southern sea cost, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1000 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
approx 600
Plant Average Height
10-40ft.

General Description:

Trachycarpus fortunei grows to 12–20m, 10-40ft. tall on a single stem up to 15–30 cm diameter. The trunk is very rough with the persistent leaf bases clasping the stem as layers of coarse fibrous material. It is a fan palm with the leaves with the long petiole bare except for two rows of small spines, terminating in a rounded fan of numerous leaflets; each leaf is 140–190 cm long, with the petiole 60–100 cm long, and the leaflets up to 90 cm long. It is a somewhat variable plant, especially as regards its general appearance and some specimens are to be seen with leaf segments having straight and others having drooping tips.

The flowers are yellow (male) and greenish (female), about 2–4 mm across, borne in large branched panicles up to 1 m long in spring; it is dioecious, with emale and female flowers produced on separate trees. The fruit is a yellow to blue-black, reniform (kidney-shaped) drupe 10–12 mm long, ripening in mid autumn. Occasionally it occurs that a male plant of T. fortunei besides the usual spadices produces also a few other spadices which carry really hermaphroditic flowers. The hermaphroditic and completely fertile flowers are almost exactly like the male flowers, but are a little larger and with the carpels well evolute, the latter about as long as the filaments, furnished with a ring of silvery hairs all round.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/