This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Acacia holosericea

PDFPrintEmail
Acacia holosericea is a shrubby acacia, attain a height of 1-4mt.
Botanical Name
Acacia holosericea
Common Name
Soapbush wattle or Strap Wattle, Candelabra wattle
Synonyms
Acacia holosericea var. typica Domin,Acacia holosericea var. neurocarpa (Hook.) Domin,
Collection Locale
Hills and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 5500 ft
Seed Collection period
January
Seed Longevity
1-2 years
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification
Usual Germination
90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, fruit, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
3000
Plant Average Height
1-4mt.

General Description:

Acacia holosericea is a shrubby acacia, attain a height of 1-4mt., little used in its native Australia. Yet it promises to be an outstanding drought resistant multipurpose tree for tropical regions. Its excellent potential for fuel, charcoal, animal fodder land rehabilitation and as an ornamental shrub is now being realized in Africa and the Indian subcontinent. Advantages can be taken of the fast growth, dense crown, Nitrogen fixing ability and vigorous colonizing characteristic of this species for re vegetation and restoration of degraded mining area. Acacia holosericea grows up to the height of 4 m in rainfall less than 300 mm and up to 600 and above, even on bad sites. Acacia holosericea seeds are colored brown-black and funicles are yellow.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed