This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Acacia tortilis

PDFPrintEmail
Acacia tortilis is a medium-sized tree of 5-20 m height, with a flat parasol type of crown
Botanical Name
Acacia tortilis
Common Name
Umbrella Thorn, karamoja and Israeli Babool
Synonyms
A. tortilis Hayne syn. A. spirocarpa Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Collection Locale
North west dry terrain, INDIA
Altitude
400-1000 ft
Seed Collection period
Nov. - Feb.
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Acid (H2SO4) Scarification, Hot Water
Usual Germination
40-60%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Timber, Ornamental, Fodder, Fuel
Seed Counts per KG
12000

General Description:

Acacia tortilis is a medium-sized tree of 5-20 m height, with a flat parasol type of crown, introduced into India from Israel. The leaves are pinnate, 1.25-3.75cm long with 4-10 pairs of very small leaflets. Flowers are white to cream, scented and globulose, with about 4 flower beds in every node. The pods are rolled up in a helix of 3 to 4 turns, containing about 14 seeds per pod. Acacia tortilis seeds are ellipsoid and measure around 5.5X4 mm. They are greenish brown in color, with a dark brown area on their face. The seed coat is very hard and is to be removed. Acacia tortilis seed germination requires soaking the seeds in boiling water, till they swell. The germination period ranges from 4 to 10 days. The timber of Acacia tortilis is used for furniture, fencing, wagon wheels and various other uses. Acacia tortilis is a drought resistant tree and thus, is very useful in environment restructuring programs. The tree is reported to grow even on tight mountainous soils with low temperatures and strong winds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed