This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Ailanthus excelsa

PDFPrintEmail
Ailanthus excelsa or the Indian Tree of Heaven, is a large
Botanical Name
Ailanthus excelsa
Common Name
Indian Tree of Heaven, Coramandel ailanto, Ailanthus
Synonyms
A. excelsa Roxb.
Collection Locale
Semi Tropical areas INDIA
Altitude
1500 to 7500 ft
Seed Collection period
May-June
Seed Longevity
Short Lived (1year)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Soaking for 24hours
Usual Germination
70-90%
Characteristics
Medicinal, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
9500
Plant Average Height
24mt.

General Description:

Ailanthus excelsa or the Indian Tree of Heaven, is a large, deciduous tree up to 24m in height and 2.5m in girth, with a straight cylindrical bole. The tree is indigenous to central and southern India and is found across Madhya Pradesh, in Panchmahal and Bharuch districts in Gujarat, some coastal districts in Andhra Pradesh, and Ganjam and Puri districts in Orissa. The bark is light gray and smooth on young trees, and with large leaf-scars, rough, granular, and grayish brown in older trees. Leaves are pinnately compound, between 30-60 cm long with 8-14 pairs of leaflets. Flowers are small and yellowish-green, in panicles, with 5 petals and 5 sepals. Ailanthus excelsa seeds are produced in a one seeded 5 cm long samara. The plant is drought resistant and native to India. The bark and the leaves of Ailanthus excelsa are used for many medicinal purposes, and the wood is an important raw material for making matchsticks and plywood.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/