This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Balanites roxburghii

PDFPrintEmail
Balanites roxburghii is a spiny evergreen tree, growing up to 9 m in height
Botanical Name
Balanites roxburghii
Common Name
Desert date
Synonyms
B. roxburghii Planch. syn. B. aegyptiaca (Linn.) Delile var. roxburghii Duthie
Collection Locale
humid sandy terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1500 ft
Seed Collection period
November
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, fruit, medicinal, Fuel, Soap making, gun powder

General Description:

Balanites roxburghii is a spiny evergreen tree, growing up to 9 m in height, and is distributed in India across western Rajasthan, South-East Punjab, drier parts of penisnsular India, Sikkim and West Bengal. The bark is gray, about 6 mm thick, leaves bi-foliolate, with elliptic or obovate leaflets. The greenish white flowers are small and fragrant. The fruits are ovoid and bear an oily seed.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed