This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Gliricidia sepium

PDFPrintEmail
Gliricidia sepium small or medium-sized tree with a short bole
Botanical Name
Gliricidia sepium
Common Name
Mata Ratón; Cacao de nance, Cachanance
Synonyms
G. sepium (Jacq) Walp. syn. G. maculata (H.B.& K) Steud.
Collection Locale
Tropical plains, INDIA
Altitude
upto 5000 ft
Seed Collection period
April-May
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
10500-11000

Gliricidia sepium small or medium-sized tree with a short bole, introduced into India primarily as a shade tree in plantations. Leaves large, imparipinnate, with 7-15 leaflets, bright green above and pale below; flowers purplish leaves are shed; pods linear; 4-8 in. long, compressed, containing 10 or more seeds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/