This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Gmelina arborea

PDFPrintEmail
Gmelina arborea an anarmed tree, c. 20-30ft. high, with a
Botanical Name
Gmelina arborea
Common Name
Beechwood, Gmelina, Goomar teak, Kashmir tree, Malay beechwood, White teak, Vemane
Synonyms
Gmelina, arborea Roxb.
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1700 ft
Seed Collection period
May - June
Seed Longevity
Moderate Long Lived (6-12 months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification
Usual Germination
85%
Characteristics
Timber, Printing Blocks, Pulpwood, Medicinal, Fuel
Seed Counts per KG
2500
Plant Average Height
20-30ft.

General Description:

Gmelina arborea an anarmed tree, c. 20-30ft. high, with a clear bole of 20-30ft. and a girth of 5-7 ft., found scattered in deciduous forests throughout the greater part of India and the Andamans, up to an altitude of 5,000 ft.; it is also planted in gardens and avenues. Bark smooth whitish grey; leaves opposite, broadly ovate, cordate, glandular; flowers in terminal panicles, brownish yellow; drupe fleshy, ovoid, 1 or 2 seeded.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/