This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Grewia optiva

PDFPrintEmail
Grewia optiva is a moderate-sized tre, up to 45 ft.
Botanical Name
Grewia optiva
Common Name
Java Cassia, Pink Shower, Apple Blossom Tree and Rainbow Shower Tree
Synonyms
(Hindi) : behel, bewal, bhengal, bhimal, Bihul, biul, biung, dhaman (these are common names), Grewia oppositifolia
Collection Locale
Sub tropical areas India
Altitude
upto 2900 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct- December
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
40-90%
Characteristics
Perennial, Shrub
Seed Counts per KG
10000-15000
Plant Average Height
45ft.

General Description:

Grewia optiva is a moderate-sized tree, up to 45 ft. high and 4½ ft. in girth, with a clear bole of 10-12 ft. distributed from Punjab to Bengal, ascending to an altitude of about 7,000 ft. in the Himalayas k dark brown; leaves ovate, acuminate, serrate, rough; flowers pale yellow, in leaf-opposed cymes; drupe, c. ½inch in diam., 1-4 lobed, black when ripe, edible. The tree is often planted for hedges.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/