This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Hardwickia binata

PDFPrintEmail
Hardwickia binata, a native of India, is a handsome deciduous tree
Botanical Name
Hardwickia binata
Common Name
Anjan
Synonyms
Hardwickia
Collection Locale
Temprate plains, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1500 ft
Seed Collection period
Jul.-Sep.
Seed Longevity
Moderate Long Lived (6-12 months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
79%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, fruit, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
3000-5000
Plant Average Height
30mt.

General Description:

Hardwickia binata, a native of India, is a handsome deciduous tree, growing up to 30 m in height and 3 m in girth, with a clean cylindrical bole 15 m in height. The tree is found in the dry savannah forests of the Deccan peninsula, Central India and parts of U.P. and Bihar. The bark is rough, dark gray in color with irregular vertical cracks, and exfoliates in narrow flakes. The small leaves are alternate, kidney-shaped, pinnate, grayish-green in color, and measure about 2-6 cm in length, and 2-3 cm in width. Flowers are borne in lax panicles, in ample axillary and terminal panicles; calyx lobes 5, petaloid; petal absent; stamens 10; ovary sessile; ovules 2; stigma peltate. Hardwickia binata flowers are small in size, pale yellowish-green in color, and placed in loose, terminal and axillary panicled racemes. The 1-seeded pods are oblong, coriaceous, lanceolate, somewhat samaroid and narrowed at the ends, and measure 5-7.6 cm in length, and 1-1.5 cm in width. Seeds have a hard testa, pointed at one end and rounded at the other, coriaceous, oblong-lanceolate with parallel longitudinal veins. Hardwickia binata seeds are flat and exalbuminous, enclosed in a hard testa, and measure 0.8 x 0.3 inches in size. Hardwickia binata is generally planted as an ornamental tree, and the fiber from the bark is used for making ropes.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed