This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Jacaranda mimosifolia

PDFPrintEmail
Jacaranda mimosifolia an elegant shrub or medium-sized tree
Botanical Name
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Common Name
Blue Jacaranda
Synonyms
J. acutifolia Humb. & Bonpl. syn. J. mimosifolia D.Don; J. ovalifolia R. Br.
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1000 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
70%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
50000

General Description:

Jacaranda mimosifolia an elegant shrub or medium-sized tree, commonly cultivated in Indian gardens for its finely divided foliage and beautiful folowers. Leaves alternate or almost opposite, bipinnate; pinnae in many pairs, each iwth 10-24 or more pairs of oblong-rhomboid leaflets with the end one larger; flowers bluish violet, in loose panicles; fruit an oblong, ovoid or broad capsule.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed