This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Kigelia pinnata

PDFPrintEmail
Kigelia pinnata A medium-sized spreading tree of rapid growth,
Botanical Name
Kigelia pinnata
Common Name
Kigelia, Common Sausage Tree
Synonyms
Bignonia africana Lam. (basionym), Tecoma africana (Lam.) G.Don, Crescentia pinnata Jacq., Kigelia pinnata (Jacq.) DC.
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1700 ft
Seed Collection period
April-May
Seed Longevity
1-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
70-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 30000
Plant Average Height
upto 20mt.

General Description:

Kigelia pinnata A medium-sized spreading tree of rapid growth, with short  trunk and long distorted branches, sultivateed in many parts of India as an ornamental and roadside tree. The bark of the tree is greyish brown, rough; leaves imparipinnate; leaflets 7-9, elliptic-oblong or obovate, entire or serrate, 3-6 in. long; flowers deep chocolate-red, in long pendulous panicles; fruit gourd-like, up to     18 in. longx 5 in. diam., hanging by a rope-like penduncle up to 7 ft.  long; seeds many, embedded in fibrous pulp.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed