This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Koelreuteria paniculata

PDFPrintEmail
Koelreuteria paniculata is a spreading tree with pinnate leaves
Botanical Name
Koelreuteria paniculata
Common Name
Goldenrain tree, China tree, or varnish tree
Synonyms
K. paniculata var. paniculata,K. paniculata var. apiculata (Rehder & E.H.Wilson) Rehder (syn. K. apiculata)
Collection Locale
Tropical areas, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1700 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct. - Dec.
Seed Longevity
1-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
20-50%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, shrub, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 20000
Plant Average Height
7mt.

General Description:

Koelreuteria paniculata is a spreading tree with pinnate leaves, each consisting of 7-15 or more ovate oblong, scalloped leaflets. Emerging leaves are pink - red, becoming midgreen and turning butter yellow in aulumin.  Flowers in pyramidal pernicles, yellow in colour, fruits bladder-like capsules, pink or red at maturity.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed