This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Melia azedarach

PDFPrintEmail
Melia azedarach is a moderate-sized deciduous tree,
Botanical Name
Melia azedarach
Common Name
Persian Lilac, Bead Tree
Synonyms
M. azedarach Linn.
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1000 ft
Seed Collection period
Jan.-Feb
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
70-80%
Characteristics
Boxwood, Fuel, Pulpwood, Medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
800

General Description:

Melia azedarach is a moderate-sized deciduous tree,  9 -12 m high, with a cylindrical bole c. 3.5 m long x 1.2 m girth, found growing wild in the sub-Himalayan tract up to 1800 m.  Bark dark grey with shallow longitudinal furrows: leaves bi-or ocassionally tripinnate: leaflets ovate or lanceolate, serrate; flowers lilac, fragrant, in axillary panicles; fruit an ellipsoid globose  drupe with 4-5 seeds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed