This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Quercus incana

PDFPrintEmail
Quercus incana a moderate-sized to large evergreen tree, up to 25m high and 3.0m girth,
Botanical Name
Quercus incana
Common Name
bluejack oak, upland willow oak, sandjack oak, and cinnamon oak
Synonyms
Pongamia ovalifolia Millettia ovalifolia
Collection Locale
South East plains, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1500 ft
Seed Collection period
Nov-Dec
Seed Longevity
1-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
18000-20000

General Description:

Quercus incana a moderate-sized to large evergreen tree, up to 25m high and 3.0m girth, found in Kashmir and the western Himalayan regions up to Nepal at altitudes of 1000-2400m and occasionally decending into moist situations of Kangra and Kulu.  Bark grey to greyish brown, silvery when young, peeling off in rounded flakes; leaves oblong or ovate-lanceolate, with white or grey tomentum bneath; male spikes densely hairy and clustered, female flowers usually sessile; acorns single or in pairs; net ovoid, brown with a grey pubescence near the apex.

 

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed