This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Ficus carica

PDFPrintEmail
Carica Ficus a small or moderate-sized deciduous tree, 15-30 ft. high, with broad ovate or nearly orbicular leaves,
Botanical Name
Ficus Carica
Common Name
Common Fig
Collection Locale
Coastal plais, INDIA
Altitude
up to 1500 ft
Seed Collection period
Aug.-Sept..
Seed Longevity
Short lived (With in two month)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not Required
Usual Germination
30-90%
Characteristics
Fruit, perennial, shrub tree
Plant Average Height
6mt

General Description:

Carica Ficus a small or moderate-sized deciduous tree, 15-30 ft. high, with broad ovate or nearly orbicular leaves, more or less deeply 3-5 lobed, rough above and pubescent below; fruits axillary, usually pear-shaped, variable in size and colour.The fig plant is considered to be a native of Caricain Asia Minor and is grown in nearly all tropical and sub- tropical countries. It is now cultivated chiefly in the east to Spain and Portugal in the west; it is also grown commercially in parts of U.S.A. and Chile and, to a small extent, in Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Fig trees have been raised from seeds. And seed extracted from commercially dried fruits. Air-layering is also done for propagation.

In India, its commercial production is limited to a few centres near Poona (Bombay) and Bellary and Anantapur districts (S. India). In Punjab, U.P. and Mysore, it is mostly grown scattered in gardens or in homeyards. The total area under fig cultivation in 1948-49 was estimated at 800 acers (Naik, 384; Hayes, 310; Condit, 81, 94, 97; Gandhi, Bull. Dep. Agric. Bambay, No. 117, 1924). From its latex a protein digesting enzyme ‘Ficin’ is extracted which is used in rendering fat, tenderizing meat, and clarifying beverages. It has many various uses in warts, skin ulcers, and sores, and also used as pugative and vermifuge, decoction of fruits is used to gargle to relief in sore throat. Its seed oil is used as lubricant.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/