This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Gloriosa superba

PDFPrintEmail
Gloriosa superba is a branched herbaceous climber common
Botanical Name
Gloriosa superba
Common Name
Malabar Glory Lily
Synonyms
Gloriosa superba Linn., Gloriosa carsonii, Gloriosa minor, Gloriosa simplex
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
Up to 6000ft.
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
30-90%
Characteristics
Perennials, deciduous
Plant Average Height
6.8ft.

General Description:

Gloriosa superba is a branched herbaceous climber common in low jungles almost throughout India up to an altitude of 6,000 ft. and in Andaman Islands. Stem is slender, annual, up to 6ft. long, arising from a perennial, fleshy, tuberous rhizome; rhizome cylindrical, bifurcated, usually V-shaped with the two limbs equal or unequal in length, pointed at the ends, up to 12 in. long and 1.5 inches in diam.; leaves alternate , opposite or whorled, sessile or nearly so, ovate-lanceolate, with acuminate tips spirally twosted to serve as tendrils; flowers showy, large, solitary or corymbose with perianth segments which have wavy margins, greenish at first later becoming yellow and finally scarlet or cromson; capsules c. 2 in. long, containing many rounded seeds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/