This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Citrus aurantium

PDFPrintEmail
Citrus aurantium other name bitter orange also known as Seville orange
Botanical Name
Citrus aurantium
Common Name
bitter orange, Seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, and marmalade orange
Synonyms
Citrus aurantinum var. bigaradia of Watt
Collection Locale
Through out the INDIA
Altitude
up to 5500 ft
Seed Collection period
June-July
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Seasonal, Fruit, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
4000-7000
Plant Average Height
10ft.-30ft.

Citrus aurantium other name "bitter orange", also known as Seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, and marmalade orange, refers to a citrus tree (Citrus × aurantium) and its fruit. Many varieties of bitter orange are used for their essential oil, which is used in perfume and as a flavoring. The Seville orange variety is used in the production of marmalade. This is a medium sized thorny tree with broadly winged leaf stalks; flowers large, white and fragrant; fruit round, rather rough, orange in colour, smaller than that of sweet ornage. Rind aromatic, bitter and pungent; pulp acid and slightly bitter. It is said to be indigenous to India.this species includes large no. of varieties, some of them evidently from hybrid origin. The timber of bitter orange tree is hard. It is used in cabinet making.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/