This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Phoenix humilis

PDFPrintEmail
Phoenix humilis a handsome palm, 1.5 to 6 meters in height, sometimes..
Botanical Name
Phoenix humilis
Common Name
Dwarf Date Palm, Hill Date Palm
Synonyms
Phoenix humilis Royle
Collection Locale
Tropical areas, INDIA
Altitude
1400-4800 ft
Seed Collection period
after November
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
40-70%
Characteristics
Palm
Plant Average Height
1.5 to 6 meters

General Description:

Phoenix humilis a handsome palm, 1.5 to 6 meters in height, sometimes with bulbiferous or short tufted stems, found almost throughout India, chiefly in hilly districts, up to an altitude of c 2000 m. Leaves sub-glaucous; pinnae scattered, interruptedly fascicled; fruiting spadix slender, spreading: fruit oblong, c. 1.25cm long, pericarp thin.The economic uses of this palm are similar to those of P. Acaulis. It yields a sago. The pith from the top of the stem is eaten. The fruits are sweet and edible, but contain little pulp. The leaves are used for making suitable for cordage. The wood (wt., 464 kg./cu.m.) is light brown and moderately hard (Wehmer, I, 121; Kanjilal, P.C., 381; Krishnamurti Naidu, 121; Gamble, 731).

Three Indian varieties of this palm have been recognized, which are generally not discriminated in their economic uses; some authors consider them as distinct species. Var. humilis (Hindi-Khajuri; Kumaun-Thankal) is common in the Himalayas, Assam and Northern and Central India; var. pedunculata Becc. (Mar. Shewra, shilind; Tel.:-Kondaita; Tam.-Inji, malai-icham; Kan.: Sun-ichil; Oriya:-Bukhorjuro, kojiri) is distributed chiefly in the hills of Deccan Peninsula; and var. Loureirii (Kunth) Becc. Syn. P.pusilla lour, non Gaertn. Occurs in Khasi hills and Manipur, and is a good pot plant.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/