This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Pueraria javanica

PDFPrintEmail
Pueraria javanica Vigorous twining and climbing slightly woody
Botanical Name
Pueraria javanica
Common Name
Kudzu
Synonyms
Pueraria javanica Benth.
Collection Locale
Tropical areas, INDIA
Altitude
upto 8000 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct. - Nov.
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Woody, climber
Seed Counts per KG
81000 - 88000
Plant Average Height
10mt.

General Description:

Pueraria javanica Vigorous twining and climbing slightly woody, deep rooting legume. This plant attains a height of 10mt. Leaves large, trifoliate, leaflets thin, triangular, ovate, very shallowly lobed. Small mauve to deep purple flowers borne in scattered pairs in axillary racemes about 15 to 30 cm long. Pods straight, slightly curved, linear, cylinderical, 7.5 - 8.5cm long, black when mature containing 10 - 20 seeds. Seeds oblong to squarish with rounded cornes, brown to brownish black, about 3 mm.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/