This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Trifolium alexandrinum

PDFPrintEmail
Trifolium alexandrinum a sparingly appressed, pubescent annual, commonly cultivated in the semi-desert
Botanical Name
Trifolium alexandrinum
Common Name
Berseem, Egyptian Clover;
Synonyms
Trifolium alexandrinum sensu auct.,Trifolium alexandrinum subsp. berytheum (Boiss. & Blanche) Ponert
Collection Locale
Northern/ Eastern hills, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1500mt
Seed Collection period
May – June
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Cold water soaking/scarification
Usual Germination
30-90%
Characteristics
Pubescent annual
Seed Counts per KG
440000
Plant Average Height
30 – 60 cm

General Description:

Trifolium alexandrinum a sparingly appressed, pubescent annual, commonly cultivated in the semi-desert countries like Egypt, Syria, Iraq and Iran, and introduced into India as a fodder crop, Stems 30-60cm long, branching, glabrous or glabrate; leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets oblong or broadly elliptic to oblong-lanceolate, obtuse, 1.5-5.0cm long, rather shallowly denticulate; floral heads villous to bristly-cilinate, rather short-peduncled to almost sessile, ovoid, becoming cuneate-oblong, 14 to 20mm. long 15mm thick; flowers yellowish; pods oblong-ovoid, included, 1-seeded.Seed-rate: The seed at the rate of 20-25kg is sufficient to sow one hectare. It is recommended to use 1-2kg more when the crop is sown early in September. The berseem is sown either broadcast or drilled. The seed may be soaked in water for 10-12 hrs before sowing.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/