This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Trifolium pratense

PDFPrintEmail
Trifolium pratense a small, perennial, hairy plant found from Kashmir to Garhwal
Botanical Name
Trifolium pratense
Common Name
Purple Clover, Red clover;
Synonyms
Trifolium borysthenicum Gruner, Trifolium bracteatum Schousb.
Collection Locale
Southern sea cost, INDIA
Altitude
up to1500 ft
Seed Collection period
July-October
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification
Usual Germination
30-90%
Characteristics
Small, perennial
Plant Average Height
0.6mt.

General Description:

Trifolium pratense a small, perennial, hairy plant found from Kashmir to Garhwal at altitude of 1200-2400m. The plant attains a height of 0.6mt. Leaves 3 foliolate: leaflets ovate or onlong, entire or toothed, blunt-tipped or notched; flowers small, purple, many, in long-stalked, ovoid or round heads, 2.0-3.8 cm in diam.: pods very small, 1-seeded.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/