This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Trifolium repens

PDFPrintEmail
Trifolium repens a perennial, creeping herb, considered to be a native of the northern parts of USA and Canada
Botanical Name
Trifolium repens
Common Name
White clover, Dutch clover, Shamrock
Synonyms
Trifolium limonium Phil.,Trifolium orbelicum Velen., syn of var. orbelicum,Trifolium stipitatum Clos
Collection Locale
temperate and alpine Himalays
Altitude
up to 4800 m
Seed Collection period
July-October
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
30-90%
Characteristics
Perennial, creeping herb
Plant Average Height
0.1-1mt.

General Description:

Trifolium repens a perennial, creeping herb, considered to be a native of the northern parts of USA and Canada, commonly found in the temperate and alpine Himalays, up to an altitude of 4800 m.; it has been introduced into the nilgiris. Stems solid, attains a height of 0.1-1mt., rooting at the nodes; leaves long-petioled, 3-foliolate: leaflets cuneate-obovate to occasionally white-marbled, denticulate; flowers white or pinkish, in globose heads, 1.5-2.0 cm. In diam.; pods sessile, linear, 3-4-seeded; seeds ovoid, truncate; yellowish.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/