This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Adenanthera microsperma

PDFPrintEmail
Adenanthera microsperma Teijsm. & Binn. Is a tall, thornless deciduous tree
Botanical Name
Adenanthera microsperma
Common Name
Red wood, Peacock wood, Red bead tree (Chacko et al., 2002). Bead tree, Coral wood (Bose et al., 1998).
Synonyms
Adenanthera microsperma Teijsm. & Binn.
Collection Locale
Western ghats and sub-Himalyan tract
Altitude
3900ft.
Seed Collection period
Sept. - Dec.
Seed Longevity
More than 1year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Hot water treatment, scarification
Usual Germination
60%
Seed Counts per KG
1200-3360
Plant Average Height
20mt.

General Description:

Adenanthera microsperma Teijsm. & Binn. Is a tall, thornless deciduous tree, with bipinnate leaves having oblong-ovate leaflets, and racemose inflorescences, attain a height of 20mt. The tree is native to Indonesia, and was later successfully introduced in India. The tree yields valuable timber which is durable, very strong, hard, heavy and yellow-brown-red, and is resistant to insects and decay. The timber is used for house-building, furniture, bridges, and rolls in sugar mills. The bark contains 25-30 percent of a tanning material, and is used for tanning in Indonesia. Adenanthera microsperma seeds require treatment with sulphuric acid (H2SO4) solution for 7 to 15 minutes. Seed germination usually occurs after 4 days.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/