This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Albizia lebbek

PDFPrintEmail
Albizzia lebbek a large, erect, unarmed, deciduous
Botanical Name
Albizzia lebbek
Common Name
East Indian Walnut, Siris Tree
Synonyms
A. lebbeck Benth.
Seed Collection period
April - May
Seed Longevity
Very long lived (> 2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification hot water
Usual Germination
60%
Characteristics
Timber Fodder, Fuel, Medicine
Seed Counts per KG
8000-13000
Plant Average Height
18–30 mt.

Albizzia lebbek a large, erect, unarmed, deciduous, spreading tree common all over India, from the plains up to 900m in the Himalayas, and also in the Andamans. Bark dark brown to greenish black, rough, with longitudinal and transverse fissures on outer surface; inner surface whitish with fine longitudinal striations; leaves bipinnate with 8-18 leaflets; inflorescence in globose heads of greenish yellow flowers; pods yellowish brown, strap-shaped with 6-10 seeds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed