This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Albizia lucida

PDFPrintEmail
Albizia lucida is a medium-sized, deciduous tree found
Botanical Name
Albizzia lucida
Synonyms
A. lucida Benth.
Seed Collection period
Feb. - April
Seed Longevity
Very Short Lived (1-6 Months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Small timber, Lac host, Fodder, Plywood
Usual Germination
56%
Seed Counts per KG
11000

General Description:

Albizia lucida is a medium-sized, deciduous tree found in the sub-Himalayan tracts from Nepal eastwards, and in the eastern Himalayan valleys up to 600m, and in Assam. The tree is also found growing wildly, along the banks of streams and in moist places. Albizia lucida Leaves are dark gray, with 1-2 pairs of pinnae. Leaflets are acuminate, and the flowers sessile clusters of cream colored powder puff. Albizia lucida seed pods are about 15-25cm long, and are bright orange-brown in color. The tree is useful as a source of Timber and gum.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed