This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Phoenix rupicola

PDFPrintEmail
Phoenix rupicola is a very graceful palm tree.
Botanical Name
Phoenix repicola
Common Name
Cliff date palm
Synonyms
Phoenix roebelenii
Collection Locale
The mountainous forests of India
Altitude
300 to 1200 mt.
Seed Collection period
May-June
Plant Average Height
20ft.

Phoenix rupicola is a very graceful palm native to India, and it thrives among the rocks and cliffs in the Himalayan Mountains. It is a tree with a cleaner appearance as the trunk is clean, not retaining the old leaf bases like other date species. As the leaves die they are shed leaving a smooth trunk ringed with narrow scars at the point of attachment. The leaves of palm it apart from the rest. The leaves, which grow to about 10 ft long are bright green color and are arranged in plane on the stem which gives the fronds a flat appearance that combined with their unique, natural curving, arching and twisting form results in a very graceful palm. Flowers are small, creamy yellow, in large clusters, made and female on separate trees. The purplish red fruit is less than 2 cm long and has a thin layer of edible flesh. Flowering: April-May.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/