This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Phoenix sylvestris

PDFPrintEmail
Phoenix sylvestris is an unbranched, erect, tall dioecious, evergreen tree.
Botanical Name
Phoenix sylvestris
Common Name
Date-sugar palm, India date palm, India winepalm, Wild date-palm, Toddy palm, Sugar date palm, Silver date palm
Synonyms
Elate sylvestris L., Elate versicolor Salisb.
Collection Locale
Throughout India
Altitude
1300mt.
Plant Average Height
10 - 15 (20) mt
Phoenix sylvestris is an unbranched, erect, tall dioecious, evergreen tree.The leaves are 3 m long, gently recurved, on 1 m petioles with acanthophylls near the base. The leaf crown grows to 10 m wide and 7.5 to 10 m tall containing up to 100 leaves. The inflorescence grows to 1 metre with white, unisexual flowers forming to a large, pendent infructescence. The single-seeded fruit ripens to a purple-red colour.The leaves may be used for making mats, bags etc. The tree is tapped to make a toddy or palm wine.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/