This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Juglans regia

PDFPrintEmail
Juglans regia a large, deciduous, monoecious tree with tomentose shoots
Botanical Name
Juglans regia
Common Name
Persian walnut, English walnut, common walnut
Synonyms
Juglans duclouxiana Dode, J. fallax Dode, J. kamaonia (C. de Candolle) Dode, J. orientis Dode, J. regia var. sinensis C. de Candolle, J. sinensis (C. de Candolle) Dode
Collection Locale
Northern mountains INDIA
Altitude
3300 to 6600 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept.-Oct
Seed Longevity
Moderate Long Lived (6-12 months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Stratifiation
Usual Germination
70-80%
Characteristics
Evergreen, nut, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
75

General Description:

Juglans regia a large, deciduous, monoecious tree with tomentose shoots, found throughout the Himalayas and hills of Assam at altitudes of 3,000-11,000 ft. Bark grey, longitudinally fissured; leaves alternate, imparipinnate, 6-15 in. long; leaflets 5-13, subsessile, elliptic  to oblong-lanceolate, 3-8 in. x 1.5-4 in., usually entire; flowers small, yellowish green; male in pendulous slender catkins, 2-5 in. long, female in 1-3 flowered, terminal catkings; fruit a green drupe with leathery exocarp, indehiscent, elliposoid-globose, c. 2 in. across; endocarp hard, woody, wrinkled, 2-valve, enclosing 4-lobed, corrugated, oily, elible seed.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed