This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Litchi chinensis

PDFPrintEmail
Litchi chinensis An evergreen tree, 10 -12 m. high
Botanical Name
Litchi chinensis
Common Name
leechi, litchi, laichi, lichu, lizhi
Synonyms
L. chinensis (Gaertn.) Sonn. syn. Nephelium litchi Cambess.
Collection Locale
North INDIA
Altitude
1200 to 2500 ft
Seed Collection period
April - June
Seed Longevity
1-3 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Fruit, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG
700-1200

General Description:

Litchi chinensis An evergreen tree, 10 -12 m. high, with broad round-topped crown of glossy green foliage; leaves pinnate with 2-9 leaflets; flowers polygamous, small greenish white or yellowish, in terminal panicles; fruit globose or oblong to ovate, 2.5 cm. or more in diam. with a dark or light red or yellow rind, faintly or sharply tubercled and brittle; aril fleshy-white, translucent, juicy, covering fully a large, dark brown, elliptic seed.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed