This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Sabal palmetto

PDFPrintEmail
The large leaves have a dull finish and are a medium green
Botanical Name
Sabal palmetto
Common Name
Cabbage palm,palmetto, cabbage palmetto,palmetto palm, blue palmetto, Carolina palmetto,[3] common palmetto, swamp cabbage, sabal palm
Synonyms
Corypha palmetto Walter,Inodes schwarzii O.F.Cook
Plant Average Height
65ft.

General Description-

The flowers are yellowish-white, 20 in (5 mm) across, produced in large compound panicles up to 8.2 ft (2.5 m) long, extending out beyond the leaves. The fruit is a black drupe about .5 in (1.3 cm) long containing a single seed. It is extremely salt-tolerant.

Sabal palmetto is a popular landscape plant known for its tolerance of salt spray and cold. Because of their relatively long establishment period and prevalence on ranchlands, few, if any are grown from seed in nurseries.

The cabbage-like terminal bud has been eaten as hearts of palm. The cabbage palm is remarkably resistant to fire, floods, coastal conditions, cold, high winds and drought.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/