This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Gossypium herbaceum

PDFPrintEmail
G. herbaceum has high stems that grow 2 feet (0.61 m) to 6 feet (1.8 m) high with wide, hairy leaves.
Botanical Name
Gossypium herbaceum
Common Name
Levant cotton
Synonyms
Gossypium herbaceum var. acerifolium (Guill. & Perr.) A. Chev., Gossypium herbaceum var. vitifolium (Lam.) Mast.
Collection Locale
India
Altitude
1200mt.
Seed Collection period
Aug.-Sept.
Plant Average Height
2-6ft.

Description:

 

Gossypium herbaceum, commonly known as Levant cotton, is a species of cotton native to the semi-arid regions of sub-Saharan Africa and Arabia where it still grows in the wild as a perennial shrub.It was first cultivated in Western Sudan, from there it spread to India, before being introduced to Egypt. G. herbaceum has high stems that grow 2 feet (0.61 m) to 6 feet (1.8 m) high with wide, hairy leaves. Their flowers are small and yellow with a purple center. When ripe and in warm weather, the flower capsule will burst and expose the cotton surrounding the seeds firmly. The cotton produced by this plant is short, about 2 inches (5.1 cm) long and is firmly attached to the seed, which is covered in hairy down. 

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/